Club of Investor in Parking lots and Garages
The community of private individuals specialising in parking lots, garages and storage facilities


Our english community will open soon ! Click on sign in to keep in touch...

Privacy Policy

General information :

parking-garage.com, cipg.fr and parking-garage.info  domains are hosted by the companies OVH and Gandi, all the content of the site belongs to and is under the responsibility of its creator : Club of Investor in Parking lots and Garages (CIPG) whose legal representative is Mr Christophe MARTIN. Registered under the Siret number : 820 744 647 00018, the registered office is located at 91 allée Rosa Parks 42153 RIORGES, France. This site is an IT platform for bringing real estate investors into contact with each other ; it can provide associated services directly or indirectly for all users of the site.

Contents copyrights : Any reproduction and use of the contents of the site other than individual and private consultation is strictly prohibited.

Publication manager : Mr Christophe MARTIN, head of Club of Investor in Parking lots and Garages is in charge of publication. Click here to contact the site manager.

Creation of the site : CreationSiteWeb

Privacy policy :

The information collected in all the forms on this site is recorded in a computer file on behalf of www.parking-garage.com by OVH in its capacity as host, in order to ensure the proper functioning and performance of the services offered by the site of the Club of Investor in Parking lots and Garages (CIPG).

Under no circumstances OVH will make any use of this personal data, only the Club of Investor in Parking lots and Garages may use it as part of the services described in its general terms of use. These data are stored on servers physically present in a country of the European Union, they are kept for the duration of the existence of the site.

In accordance with the law “computing and freedom”, you can exercise your right of access to your personal data and have them rectified by contacting the website manager via the contact page. None of the data collected on the www.parking-garage.com website may be transferred to third parties.

What use is made of your collected personal data ?

Personal data are protected by Act No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Act No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code, the European Directive of 24 October 1995 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Protecting your personal data and using it wisely are priorities for us, you will find below the framework in which the data collected on our website www.parking-garage.com will be used.

In contact forms context :

Our contact forms may request personal information such as your e-mail address, surname, first name, telephone number and postal address. The data collected on these contact forms may be used to respond to requests made through these forms, or to provide other possible services offered on our website www.parking-garage.com in accordance with our general terms of use. Under no circumstances will this data be made public or disclosed to third parties.

The data related to our contact forms are kept for a maximum period of 3 years.

As part of our classified ads service :

We offer a service of publication and consultation of classified ads. We may ask you for certain personal information such as your name, first name, postal address, telephone number and e-mail address. All this data is collected for the sole purpose of connecting advertisers and buyers (service provided by this classified ad service). The email addresses of advertisers will under no circumstances be disclosed on our website www.parking-garage.com. To contact an advertiser, buyers will have to use a contact form that is secure against spam. The advertisers’ postal details may be displayed after verification that their display is requested by a human being and not by a data extraction robot. If you are a user and upload images to our site, we advise you to avoid uploading images containing EXIF GPS coordinate data. Visitors to your website can download and extract location data from these images.

Our website www.parking-garage.com may send e-mails to advertisers to track ads that are pending publication, published, or expired in accordance with our terms and conditions. Under no circumstances may this data be used outside the scope of this classified ad service.

Data from our classified ad service is automatically deleted when you delete your ad. Automatic deletion without action on your part applies for a maximum of 6 months after the end date of an advertisement.

As part of our newsletter :

To subscribe to our monthly newsletter, you will be asked for your e-mail address. This email address will be validated using the double opt-in method: a validation link is sent to you by email. The Club of Investors in Parking lots and Garages (CIPG) will use this e-mail address to send news from the site, as well as offers as part of the activities of our website www.parking-garage.com and in accordance with our general conditions of use. Under no circumstances may your e-mail address be used outside this framework. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by visiting this page.

The data related to our newsletter are kept for the duration of your registration. The deletion applies at most 1 month after the date of your unsubscription.

In the context of comments left on our site :

When you leave a comment, you may be asked for the following information: your e-mail address, your name, your first name. When you leave a comment on our website, the data entered in the comment form, but also your IP address and your browser’s user agent are collected to help us detect unwanted comments. An anonymous string created from your email address (also called hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to check if you are using it. The privacy policy of the Gravatar service is available here. After validation of your comment, your profile photo will be publicly visible next to your comment. Your email address will under no circumstances be made public. And can only be used to inform you of a response to your comment, or to ask you for more information about your comment.

Your first and last name may be publicly displayed on our website www.parking-garage.com along with your comment. You have the possibility to put a nickname instead of your first and last name. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This allows you to automatically recognize and approve the following comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue.

We are delighted to be able to discuss with you and listen to your comments and suggestions. However, the Club of Investor in Parking lots and Garages reserves the right to remove and/or temporarily suspend your access rights to our services if your comments include :
– insulting, degrading, or pornographic comments,
– xenophobic, racist or defamatory references,
– information about another user provided by a third party,
– messages repeated a large number of times (spamming),
– personal attacks against an intervener or other user,
– messages violating a property right or using a trademark.

All moderation decisions will be made in private, and any discussion of them will also have to be made in private.

Within the framework of our member area (forum and exchange platform) :

When you register in our member area, you will be asked for your e-mail address, a password, as well as any other information such as your surname, first name, telephone number and postal address. This data may be used in all the services offered on our website www.parking-garage.com, within the limited framework of support services and information exchange as defined in our general terms of use. Under no circumstances may the data collected through registration in this member area be used outside the above-mentioned frameworks.

Our forum and exchange platform are private and reserved spaces for community members. It is possible that some information such as your nickname and profile picture may appear to all members. Your email address and contact details (name, first name, address, city, phone, social network account) left in the member area will not be visible under any circumstances. Knowing that you are free to choose the information transmitted and that you can delete it at any time from the management of your account. Only members of the CIPG team can use them to inform you of a response, or to ask you for more information. If you leave a comment on the forum or platform, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This allows the community to benefit and grow through the sharing of experiences.

If you are a registered user and upload images to our site, we advise you to avoid uploading images containing EXIF data of GPS coordinates. Visitors to your website can download and extract location data from these images.

The site may collect login / disconnection information that only members of the CIPG team can use for administrative and statistical purposes. Not all information related to the payment of contributions is stored on our platform. See the payment chapter below for more information.

We are delighted to be able to discuss with you and listen to your comments and suggestions. However, the Club of Investors in Parking lots and Garages reserves the right to remove and / or temporarily suspend your access rights to our services.

It is recalled that all moderation decisions are made in private, and any discussion of them should also be made in private.

As part of our online payment module :

We may ask you for certain personal information such as your name, first name, postal address, telephone number and email address. All this data is collected in order to perform the service you order, deliver the ordered products to you, and provide follow-up and after-sales service. If you give your consent, your email address and postal address may be used to send you commercial offers as part of our shop. In the event that you purchase a customizable product, we may also ask you for information that would allow us to customize these products. This information will under no circumstances be used for any other purpose.

Credit card information will not be stored but will be shared via a secure connection with the following payment gateway to process the payment :

In the context of embedded content from other sites :

Articles, the exchange platform and the forum can include integrated content (e. g. videos, images, links to other articles…). Content integrated from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were to visit that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with these embedded content if you have an account logged in to their website. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of each site you visit.

Use of cookies :

What are cookies ?

A cookie is a piece of information placed on an Internet user’s hard drive by the server of the site they visit. It contains several data: the name of the server that deposited it, an identifier in the form of a unique number, possibly an expiry date. This information is sometimes stored on the computer in a simple text file that a server accesses to read and save information.

What are cookies used for?

Cookies have different functions. A cookie can allow the person who placed it to recognize an Internet user from one visit to another using a unique identifier. Some cookies can also be used to store the content of a shopping cart, others to save the language settings of a site, others to make targeted advertising.

How do we use cookies ?

Cookies play an important role in the operation of our website www.parking-garage.com, allowing us to improve your experience on the site. We use cookies to allow you to have targeted, interesting and useful advertisements and information for you. We also use them to collect anonymous statistical data and provide you with social media features (to provide you with better content). We also share information about the use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners, who may combine this information with other information you have provided to them or that they have collected when you use their services.

If you have an account and log in to this site, a temporary cookie will be created to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain any personal data and will be deleted automatically when your browser closes. When you log in, we will set a number of cookies to store your login information and screen preferences. The lifetime of a login cookie is two days, that of a screen option cookie is one year. If you tick “Remember me”, your login cookie will be stored for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookie will be deleted. By modifying or publishing an article, an additional cookie will be stored in your browser. This cookie does not include any personal data. It simply indicates the ID of the item you have just modified. It expires after one day.

Using the Amazon EU affiliate program :

Our website www.parking-garage.com participate in the Amazon EU Partner Program, an affiliate program designed to allow sites to receive compensation through the creation of links to Amazon.fr. We emphasize that the content of our blog is in no way guided by the desire to sell a product at any cost. You will never find in our articles an affiliate link to a product or service that we would not have linked to anyway.

Statistics and audience measurements :

We use Google Analytics to measure our site’s audience and improve your experience. The statistical data collected is anonymous, you can disable this tracking by setting the cookies on our site. Click on the change cookie settings button in the information bar at the bottom of the site. Disable cookies that are not necessary to suspend our audience measurement. If no cookie bar is displayed, it means that you have already accepted the cookies on our site. You must clear your browser’s cache to change the settings.

The rights you have over your data :

If you have an account or have left comments on our website www.parking-garage.com, you can request to receive a file containing all the personal data we have about you, including the data you have provided to us. You can also request the deletion of your personal data. This does not take into account data stored for administrative, legal or security purposes which are kept for a period of 6 years.

Procedures implemented in case of data leakage :

In accordance with the procedure provided for in the General Data Protection Regulation in the event of a leak or anomaly concerning the personal data in our possession. We will inform the competent authorities and inform you of the nature of the leaked data. As well as the nature of the risk that may be generated if it may affect your rights and freedoms (sensitive data) within a maximum of 72 hours after the problem is identified.

If you notice an anomaly during the processing of your data, do not hesitate to contact the collective manager.