Privacy policy

đź“…đź’« Last updated July 6, 2020

General information, legal notices

The domains parking-garage.com, cipg.fr, parking-garage.info, and parking-garage.eu are hosted by the companies OVH and Gandi. The entire content of the website belongs to and is under the responsibility of its creator, the Club of Investors in Parking lots and Garages (CIPG), whose legal representative is Mr. Christophe MARTIN. Registered under the Siret number: 820 744 647 00018, the registered office is located at 91 allée Rosa Parks 42153 RIORGES, France. This website is a computer platform for putting real estate investors in contact with each other; it can provide directly or indirectly, associated services for all users of the website.

Publication manager : Mr Christophe MARTIN, head of the Club of Investors in Parking lots and Garages (CIPG) is in charge of the publication. Click here to contact the website manager.

Website rules : Use of the website is governed by the general terms and conditions of use (GTCU) and the general terms and conditions of sale (GTCS). Click here to consult them.

Realization of the website : CreationSiteWeb.

Copyright and intellectual property

This website constitutes a work protected by intellectual property rights. Any reproduction and any use of the content of the website other than individual and private consultation is strictly prohibited. The same applies to its general structure, its tree structure, its forms and texts appearing on the website. As well as for the graphics, photographs and any other data. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, transmission, in whole or in part, of the website or part of its content constitutes an infringement.

Privacy policy

The information collected in all the forms on this website is recorded in a computerized file on behalf of www.parking-garage.com by the company OVH in its capacity as host. In order to ensure the smooth operation and proper implementation of the services offered by the website of the Club of Investors in Parking lots and Garages (CIPG).

Under no circumstances will OVH make any use whatsoever of this personal data, only the Club of Investors in Parking lots and Garages (CIPG) may use it in the context of the services described in its general terms and conditions of use. This data is stored on servers physically present in a country of the European Union and is kept for the duration of the existence of the website.

In accordance with the law, you can exercise your right of access to data concerning you and have them corrected by contacting the website manager via the contact page. None of the data collected on the website www.parking-garage.com may be transferred to third parties.

What use is made of your personal data collected ?

Personal data is notably protected by the law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, the French law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, the article L.226-13 of the Penal Code, the European Directive of October 24, 1995 as well as by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Protecting your personal data and making a reasoned use of it are priorities for us, you will find below the framework in which the data collected on our website www.parking-garage.com will be used.

As part of the contact forms

Our contact forms may request personal information such as your e-mail address, first name, last name, phone number and postal address. The data collected on these contact forms may be used to respond to requests made through these forms, or to provide other services offered on our website www.parking-garage.com in accordance with our general terms of use. Under no circumstances will this data be made public or disclosed to third parties.

The data related to our contact forms are kept for a maximum of 3 years.

As part of our classified ad service

We offer a service of publication and consultation of classified ads. We are likely to ask you for certain personal information such as your name, first name, postal address, telephone number and e-mail address. All of this data is collected for the sole purpose of making the service of putting advertisers and buyers in contact with each other (the service of which this classified ad service is the subject of). Under no circumstances will the e-mail address of advertisers be divulged on our website www.parking-garage.com. To contact an advertiser, buyers must use a contact form secured against spam. Advertisers’ postal contact details may be displayed after checking that their viewing is requested by a human being and not by a data mining robot. If you are a user uploading images to our website, we advise you to avoid uploading images containing EXIF GPS coordinates data. Visitors to your website can download and extract location data from these images.

Our website www.parking-garage.com may send emails to advertisers to track ads that are pending, published, or expired in accordance with our terms and conditions of use. Under no circumstances may this data be used outside the framework of this classified ad service.

Data from our classifieds service is automatically deleted when you delete your ad. The automatic deletion without any action on your part applies for a maximum of 6 months after the end date of publication of an ad.

As part of our newsletter

To subscribe to our monthly newsletter, you will be asked for your e-mail address. This e-mail address will be validated via the double opt-in method: a validation link will be sent to you by e-mail. The Club of Investors in Parking lots and Garages (CIPG) will use this e-mail address to send you news about the website, as well as offers within the framework of the activities of our website www.parking-garage.com and in accordance with our general conditions of use. Your e-mail address will not be used for any other purpose. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by visiting this page.

The data related to our newsletter is kept for the duration of your registration. Deletion applies for a maximum of 1 month after the date of your unsubscription.

In the context of comments left on our website

When you leave a comment, you may be asked for the following information: your e-mail address, your name, your first name. When you leave a comment on our website, the data entered in the comment form, but also your IP address and the user agent of your browser are collected to help us detect unwanted comments. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to check whether you are using the service. The Gravatar privacy policy is available here. After validating your comment, your profile picture will be publicly visible next to your comment. Your email address will not be made public under any circumstances. And will only be used to inform you of a reply to your comment, or to ask you for more information about your comment.

Your name and surname may be publicly displayed on our website www.parking-garage.com alongside your comment. You have the possibility to put a pseudonym in the place of your first and last name. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This makes it possible to automatically recognize and approve subsequent comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue.

We are delighted to be able to exchange with you and listen to your comments and suggestions. However, the Club of Investors in Parking lots and Garages (CIPG) reserves the right to remove and/or temporarily suspend your access rights to our services if your comments include :
– insulting, degrading or pornographic comments,
– xenophobic, racist or defamatory allusions,
– information about another user given by a third party,
– messages repeated a large number of times (spamming),
– personal attacks against a speaker or another user,
– messages violating a property right or using a trademark.

All moderation decisions will be made in private, and any discussion of them should also be made in private.

Within the framework of our member space (forum and exchange platform)

You will be asked to enter your e-mail address, a password, and possibly other information such as name, first name, telephone number and postal address when you register in our member area. This data may be used in all the services offered on our website www.parking-garage.com, within the limited framework of support services and information exchange as defined in our general terms of use. Under no circumstances may the data collected through registration to this member area be used outside the framework defined above.

Our forum and the exchange platform are private spaces reserved for community members. It is possible that certain information such as your nickname and profile picture may appear in the eyes of all members. Your email address and contact information (name, first name, address, city, phone, social network account) left in the member area will not be visible under any circumstances. Knowing that you are free to choose the information transmitted and that you can delete them at any time from your account management. Only the CIPG team members will be able to use them to inform you of a reply, or to ask you for further information. If you leave a comment on the forum or on the platform, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This allows the community to benefit and grow through the sharing of experiences.

If you are a registered user and you upload images to our website, we advise you to avoid uploading images containing EXIF GPS coordinate data. Visitors to your website can download and extract location data from these images.

The website may collect login and logout information that only CIPG team members can use for administrative and statistical purposes. Not all information related to the payment of membership fees is stored on our platform. See the payment section below for more information.

We are delighted to be able to exchange with you and listen to your comments and suggestions. However, the Club of Investors in Parking lots and Garages (CIPG) reserves the right to remove and/or temporarily suspend your access rights to our services.

It is recalled that all moderation decisions are made in private, and any discussion of them should also be made in private.

As part of our online payment module

We may ask you for certain personal information such as your first and last name, postal address, telephone number and email address. All of this data is collected in order to execute the service you order, to deliver the products ordered, and to carry out the follow-up and after-sales service. If you give your consent, your email address and your postal address may be used to send you commercial offers within the framework of our shop. In the event that you purchase a customizable product, we may also ask you for information that would allow us to personalize those products. This information will not be used for any other purpose.

Credit card information will not be stored but will be shared via a secure connection with the following payment gateways to process the payment:
PayPal : https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
Stripe : https://stripe.com/fr/privacy

In the context of embedded content from other websites

The articles, the exchange platform and the forum can include integrated content (e.g. videos, images, links to other articles…). Content integrated from other websites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were visiting the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with such embedded content if you have an account logged into their website. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of each website you visit.

Cookie usage

What are cookies ?

A cookie is a piece of information deposited on an Internet user’s hard disk by the server of the website he or she is visiting. It contains several data: the name of the server that deposited it, an identifier in the form of a unique number, possibly an expiry date. This information is sometimes stored on the computer in a simple text file that a server accesses to read and record information.

What are cookies for ?

Cookies have different functions. A cookie can enable the person who deposited it to recognise a web user, from one visit to another, thanks to a unique identifier. Some cookies can also be used to store the contents of a shopping cart, others to save the language settings of a website, and still others to make targeted advertising.

How do we use cookies ?

Cookies play an important role in the operation of our website www.parking-garage.com, allowing us to improve your experience on the website. We use cookies to enable us to provide you with targeted, interesting and useful advertising and information. The use of cookies allows us to collect anonymous statistical data and to offer you social media features (to provide you with better content). We also share information about the use of our website with our social media, advertising and analytics partners, who may combine this information with other information that you have provided to them or that they have collected during your use of their services.

If you have an account and log on to this website, a temporary cookie will be created to determine if your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain any personal data and will be deleted automatically when you close your browser. When you log in, we will set a number of cookies to save your login information and screen preferences. The lifetime of a login cookie is two days, that of a screen option cookie is one year. If you check “Remember me”, your cookie will be stored for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the cookie will be deleted. When you edit or post an article, an additional cookie will be stored in your browser. This cookie does not contain any personal data. It simply indicates the identifier of the article you have just modified. It expires after one day.

Using the Amazon EU affiliate program

Our website www.parking-garage.com participates in the Amazon EU Partner Program, an affiliate program designed to allow sites to earn revenue by linking to Amazon.co.uk. We stress that the content of our blog is in no way driven by the desire to sell a product at any cost. You will never find an affiliate link in our articles to a product or service that we wouldn’t have linked to anyway.

Audience statistics and measurements

We use Google Analytics to measure the audience of our website and improve your experience. The statistical data collected is anonymous, you can disable this tracking by setting cookies on our website. Click on the change cookie settings button on the information bar at the bottom of the website. Deactivate the cookies that are not necessary to suspend our audience measurement. If no cookie bar is displayed, it means that you have already accepted the cookies on our website. You must empty your browser’s cache to change the settings.

The rights you have over your data (access, modification and deletion)

The Club of Investors in Parking lots and Garages (CIPG) complies with the recommendations of European Directive 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. This Directive standardizes the legal regime applicable to the processing of personal data in Europe.

You have a right of access, a right of rectification and a right of opposition. Exercise these rights by accessing, modifying and controlling the information in your personal space in the manage my account section. You also have a right of portability, a right to limit processing and a right to delete data. Exercise these rights by contacting the team of the Club of Investors in Parking lots and Garages (CIPG).

If you have an account or if you have left comments on our website www.parking-garage.com, you can request to receive a file containing all the personal data we hold about you, including the data you have provided us with. You can also request the modification or deletion of your personal data. This does not take into account data stored for administrative, legal or security purposes which are kept for a period of 6 years.

Procedures in the event of data leakage

In accordance with the procedure laid down in the general regulations on data protection in case of leakage or anomaly concerning the personal data in our possession. We will inform the competent authorities and warn you of the nature of the leaked data. As well as the nature of the risk that may be generated if it can affect your rights and freedoms (sensitive data) within a maximum period of 72 hours after the problem has been identified. If you notice an anomaly during the processing of your data, do not hesitate to contact the person in charge.

Updates to our privacy policy

The Club of Investors in Parking lots and Garages (CIPG) may amend this privacy policy at any time. All changes will be posted on this page. If the changes are material, we will provide you with email notification.

Questions, complaints or suggestions

We want to be as clear as possible about the confidentiality of your data. If you have any questions, suggestions or other concerns about the processing of your data or the way in which the Club of Investors in Parking lots and Garages (CIPG) collects and uses your data, please do not hesitate to contact us.